Club Championship

Crawford Macnab
15 December 2021

The 2020-21 club championship will be run as two all-play-all sections, with the winner in each section competing for the championship.

The highest placed of Simon Bate, Georgy Borisochev, Gerry Brown, Douglas Heatlie, Nick West, and Sandy Powell are eligible for the minor championship. In the event that one of these players wins the main championship then the second highest will be awarded the minor championship.

Chess Scotland Grading Data can be viewed at Section A and Section B .

Section A

Round 1

11th Oct 2021

White Black
1 Matt Rounds 1736 0 - 1 Richard Scott 1659
2 Douglas Heatlie 1418 1 - 0 Stuart McKinney 1455
3 Nick West 1370 0 - 1 Simon Bate 1511
4 Crawford Macnab 1811 1 - 0 Eric P Smith 1621

Round 2

18th Oct 2021

White Black
1 Richard Scott 1659 1 - 0 Crawford Macnab 1811
2 Simon Bate 1511 0 - 1 Eric P Smith 1621
3 Stuart McKinney 1455 ½ - ½ Nick West 1370
4 Matt Rounds 1811 1 - 0 Douglas Heatlie 1418

Round 3

1st Nov 2021

White Black
1 Douglas Heatlie 1418 1 - 0 Richard Scott 1659
2 Eric P Smith 1621 ½ - ½ Stuart McKinney 1455
3 Crawford Macnab 1811 1 - 0 Simon Bate 1511
4 Nick West 1370 ½ Bye

Round 4

8th Nov 2021

White Black
1 Richard Scott 1659 0 - 1 Simon Bate 1511
2 Stuart McKinney 1455 0 - 1 Crawford Macnab 1811
3 Douglas Heatlie 1418 1 - 0 Nick West 1370
4 Eric Smith 1621 ½ Bye

Round 5

15th Nov 2021

White Black
1 Nick West 1370 0 - 1 Richard Scott 1659
2 Eric Smith 1621 0 - 1 Douglas Heatlie 1418
3 Simon Bate 1511 0 - 1 Stuart McKinney 1455
4 Crawford Macnab 1811 ½ Bye

Round 6

6th Dec 2021

White Black
1 Richard Scott 1659 1 - 0 Stuart McKinney 1455
2 Douglas Heatlie 1418 Crawford Macnab 1811
3 Nick West 1370 0 - 1 Eric Smith 1621
4 Simon Bate 1511 ½ Bye

Round 7

13th Dec 2021

White Black
1 Eric Smith 1621 0 - 1 Richard Scott 1659
2 Crawford Macnab 1811 Nick West 1370
3 Simon Bate 1511 Douglas Heatlie 1418
4 Stuart McKinney 1455 ½ Bye


Section B

Round 1

11th Oct 2021

White Black
1 Mike Scott 1700 0 - 1 Charles Gunn-Russell 1797
2 Georgy Borisochev 0 - 1 Gerry Brown 1435
3 Ralph Jackson 1646 Sandy Powell 1108
4 Malcolm Henderson 1153 0 - 1 Paul Girdwood 1524

Round 2

18th Oct 2021

White Black
1 Charles Gunn-Russell 1797 ½ - ½ Paul Girdwood 1524
2 Sandy Powell 1108 ½ - ½ Malcolm Henderson 1153
3 Gerry Brown 1435 1 - 0 Ralph Jackson 1646
4 Mike Scott 1700 0 - 1 Georgy Borisochev

Round 3

1st Nov 2021

White Black
1 Georgy Borisochev 0 - 1 Charles Gunn-Russell 1797
2 Ralph Jackson 1646 Mike Scott 1700
3 Malcolm Henderson 1153 0 - 1 Gerry Brown 1435
4 Paul Girdwood 1524 0 - 1 Sandy Powell 1108

Round 4

8th Nov 2021

White Black
1 Charles Gunn-Russell 1797 1 - 0 Sandy Powell 1108
2 Gerry Brown 1435 1 - 0 Paul Girdwood 1524
3 Mike Scott 1700 1 - 0 Malcolm Henderson 1153
4 Georgy Borisochev 0 - 1 Ralph Jackson 1646

Round 5

15th Nov 2021

White Black
1 Ralph Jackson 1646 ½ - ½ Charles Gunn-Russell 1797
2 Malcolm Henderson 1153 1 - 0 Georgy Borisochev
3 Paul Girdwood 1524 ½ - ½ Mike Scott 1700
4 Sandy Powell 1108 ½ - ½ Gerry Brown 1435

Round 6

6th Dec 2021

White Black
1 Charles Gunn-Russell 1797 0 - 1 Gerry Brown 1435
2 Mike Scott 1700 ½ - ½ Sandy Powell 1108
3 Georgy Borisochev 0 - 1 Paul Girdwood 1524
4 Ralph Jackson 1646 1 - 0 Malcolm Henderson 1153

Round 7

13th Dec 2021

White Black
1 Malcolm Henderson 1153 0 - 1 Charles Gunn-Russell 1797
2 Paul Girdwood 1524 0 - 1 Ralph Jackson 1646
3 Sandy Powell 1108 0 - 1 Georgy Borisochev
4 Gerry Brown 1435 Mike Scott 1700