Club Championship

Crawford Macnab
1 April 2024

Results

Round 5

25th Mar 2024 - TBC

White Black
1 Crawford Macnab (3½) 1716 0 - 1 Allan McDiarmid (3) 1751
2 David Hale (3) 0 - 1 Euan McDiarmid (3½) 1616
3 Matt Rounds (3) 1825 1 - 0 Paul Girdwood (3) 1564
4 Simon Bate (2½) 1532 0 - 1 Charles Gunn-Russell (2½) 1763
5 Stuart McKinney (2) 1464 0 - 1 Richard Scott (2½) 1692
6 Nick West (2½) 1327 Ralph Jackson (2½) 1651
7 Patrick Miller (2) 1413 Andrew Wright (2) 1280
8 João Reis (2) 1410 0 - 1 Lewis Pantony (2)
9 Isaac Boyd (2) 1385 Sam Clucas (2) 1245
10 Gerry Brown (1½) 1342 Derek McCann (1) 1194
11 Sandy Powell (1) 1103 0 - 1 William Lindved (1½)
12 Eric Smith (1) 1601 Emma Scott (1)
13 Richard Josey (1) 1375 Mathew Boyd (½) 1255
14 Tommy Li (0) 0 - 1 Gerry Davis (0)

Round 4

6th Feb 2024 - 25th Mar 2024

White Black
1 Euan McDiarmid (3) 1616 ½ - ½ Crawford Macnab (3) 1716
2 Charles Gunn-Russell (2½) 1763 0 - 1 Matt Rounds (2) 1825
3 Richard Scott (2½) 1692 0 - 1 Allan McDiarmid (2) 1751
4 Paul Girdwood (2) 1564 1 - 0 João Reis (2) 1410
5 Simon Bate (2) 1532 ½ - ½ Nick West (2) 1327
6 Patrick Miller (2) 1413 0 - 1 David Hale (2)
7 Ralph Jackson (1½) 1651 1 - 0 Gerry Brown (1½) 1342
8 Sam Clucas (1) 1245 1 - 0 Eric Smith (1) 1601
9 Stuart McKinney (1) 1464 1 - 0 Derek McCann (1) 1194
10 Emma Scott (1) 0 - 1 Isaac Boyd (1) 1385
11 Lewis Pantony (1) 1 - 0 Richard Josey (1375) 1375
12 Andrew Wright (1) 1280 1 - 0 Mathew Boyd (½) 1255
13 Gerry Davis (0) 0 - 1 William Lindved (½)
14 Tommy Li (0) 0 - 1 Sandy Powell (0) 1103

Round 3

8th Jan 2024 - 5th Feb 2024

White Black
1 Matt Rounds (2) 1825 0 - 1 Euan McDiarmid (2) 1616
2 Richard Scott (2) 1692 ½ - ½ Charles Gunn-Russell (2) 1763
3 Crawford Macnab (2) 1716 1 - 0 Simon Bate (2) 1532
4 Allan McDiarmid (1) 1751 1 - 0 Stuart McKinney (1) 1464
5 Eric Smith (1) 1601 0 - 1 Patrick Miller (1) 1413
6 Andrew Wright (1) 1280 0 - 1 Paul Girdwood (1) 1564
7 João Reis (1) 1410 1 - 0 Sam Clucas (1) 1245
8 Derek McCann (1) 1255 0 - 1 David Hale (1)
9 Nick West (1) 1327 1 - 0 Emma Scott (1)
10 William Lindved (½) 0 - 1 Ralph Jackson (½) 1651
11 Mathew Boyd (½) 1255 0 - 1 Gerry Brown (½) 1342
12 Isaac Boyd (0) 1385 1 - 0 Sandy Powell (0) 1103
13 Richard Josey (0) 1375 1 - 0 Tommy Li (0)
14 Lewis Pantony (0) 1 - 0 Gerry Davis (0)

Round 2

27th Nov 2023 - TBC

White Black
1 Eric Smith (1) 1601 0 - 1 Matt Rounds (1) 1825
2 Charles Gunn-Russell (1) 1763 1 - 0 Paul Girdwood (1) 1564
3 Simon Bate (1) 1532 1 - 0 Allan McDiarmid (1) 1751
4 Crawford Macnab (1) 1716 1 - 0 João Reis (1) 1410
5 David Hale (1) 0 - 1 Richard Scott (1) 1692
6 Euan McDiarmid (1) 1616 1 - 0 Emma Scott (1)
7 Ralph Jackson (½) 1651 0 - 1 Stuart McKinney (0) 1464
8 Patrick Miller (0) 1413 1 - 0 Mathew Boyd (½) 1255
9 Isaac Boyd (0) 1385 0 - 1 Derek McCann (0) 1194
10 Sam Clucas (0) 1245 1 - 0 Richard Josey (0) 1375
11 Gerry Brown (0) 1342 ½ - ½ William Lindved (0)
12 Sandy Powell (0) 1103 0 - 1 Nick West (0) 1327
13 Tommy Li (0) 0 - 1 Andrew Wright (0) 1280

Round 1

9th Oct 2023 - 30th Oct 2023

White Black
1 Matt Rounds 1825 1 - 0 Isaac Boyd 1385
2 Richard Josey 1375 0 - 1 Charles Gunn-Russell 1763
3 Allan McDiarmid 1751 1 - 0 Gerry Brown 1342
4 Nick West 1327 0 - 1 Crawford Macnab 1716
5 Richard Scott 1692 1 - 0 Andrew Wright 1280
6 Mathew Boyd 1255 ½ - ½ Ralph Jackson 1651
7 Euan McDiarmid 1616 1 - 0 Sam Clucas 1245
8 Derek McCann 1194 0 - 1 Eric Smith 1601
9 Paul Girdwood 1564 1 - 0 Sandy Powell 1103
10 William Lindved 0 - 1 Simon Bate 1532
11 Stuart McKinney 1464 0 - 1 David Hale
12 Emma Scott 1 - 0 Patrick Miller 1413
13 João Reis 1410 1 - 0 Tommy Li

  • Nathaniel Forbes Inskip - ½ point bye

Rules

The 2023-24 club championship is a 6 round swiss.

  1. The bottom 50% of players are eligible for the minor championship.

  2. The highest placed of (João Reis, Isaac Boyd, Richard Josey, Gerry Brown, Nick West, Andrew Wright, Mathew Boyd, Sam Clucas, Derek McCann, Sandy Powell, William Lindved, David Hale, Emma Scott, Tommy Li, Lewis Pantony, Gerry Davis ) are eligible for the minor championship. In the event that one of these players wins the main championship then the second highest will be awarded the minor championship.

  3. Players can request a single half point bye in any of rounds 1-3.

  4. No byes are allowed in rounds 4-6.

  5. Bye must be requested before the round is drawn.

  6. Schedule of rounds to be arranged but will be spread through the season. As we are running three teams in the Edinburgh league this season it is likely that the number of free Monday nights to play club championship games will be reduced. The scheduled time for the earlier rounds may be longer than those for later rounds, since the earlier rounds will have pairings among all three teams. Later rounds are likely to involve more pairings from within the same teams and so less time for these rounds may be required.

  7. It is expected that entrants will endeavour to play in all rounds.

  8. Tie break will be (Sum of) Progressive Scores (PS) - after each round a participant has a certain overall score. This tie-break is computed by adding the score of the participant at the end of each round.

  9. The Dutch System will be used for pairings for each round.

  10. The organiser reserves the right to make adjustments to ensure the smooth running of this competition.

Schedule

The dates for each round are as follows:

Round 1 - TBC
Round 2 - TBC
Round 3 - TBC
Round 4 - TBC
Round 5 - TBC
Round 6 - TBC

You must complete your game within these dates.