CSBOS 2 results for 2023-24

SNCL - Division 2

Date Opponent Venue Result Score
22nd Oct 2023 Lenzie Basilisks Away Loss 3½ - 1½
22nd Oct 2023 Edinburgh 2 Home Loss 2 - 3
28th Jan 2024 Dumfries and District Home Loss 1½ - 3½
28th Jan 2024 Perth Away Draw 2½ - 2½
25th Feb 2024 Oban Away Loss 4 - 1
25th Feb 2024 Corstorphine Home Loss 1½ - 3½
17th Mar 2024 Dundee City B Home Loss 2 - 3
17th Mar 2024 Forth Valley B Away Win 1½ - 3½
21st Apr 2024 East Kilbride Away

Scorecards

22nd Oct 2023

Match Report
Lenzie Basilisks Lenzie Basilisks CSBOS 2 CSBOS 2
1
Kanishka Bhatia
1580 ½ - ½
Crawford Macnab
1716
2
Muhammad Al Dakl Alla
1736 1 - 0
Richard Scott
1692
3
Humam Al Dakl Alla
1426 1 - 0
Ralph Jackson
1651
4
Advik Mittal
1274 0 - 1
Alastair Forbes
1592
5
Chrysa Mitraka
1187 1 - 0
Nick West
1327
3½ - 1½

22nd Oct 2023

Match Report
CSBOS 2 CSBOS 2 Edinburgh 2 Edinburgh 2
1
Crawford Macnab
1716 0 - 1
Calum Mcgillvray
1630
2
Richard Scott
1692 1 - 0
Ian Whittaker
1584
3
Ralph Jackson
1651 1 - 0
Keith Aitchison
1575
4
Alastair Forbes
1592 0 - 1
David Montgomery
1575
5
Nick West
1327 0 - 1
Findlay Haddow
1550
2 - 3

28th Jan 2024

Match Report
CSBOS 2 CSBOS 2 Dumfries and District Dumfries and District
1
Richard Scott
1692 0 - 1
Michael L Green
2020
2
Stuart Ballantyne
1635 0 - 1
Stavros Karampatos
1802
3
João Reis
1410 ½ - ½
Stuart Marchbank
1641
4
William Lindved
1 - 0
Karsten Saunders
1587
5
Nick West
1327 0 - 1
Jonathan Bell
1388
1½ - 3½

28th Jan 2024

Match Report
Perth Perth CSBOS 2 CSBOS 2
1
Martin Gourlay
1888 ½ - ½
Richard Scott
1692
2
Andrew Sutherland
1664 0 - 1
Stuart Ballantyne
1635
3
David G Hall
1590 1 - 0
João Reis
1410
4
Michael J Roth
1459 0 - 1
William Lindved
5
James Graham
1379 1 - 0
Nick West
1327
2½ - 2½

25th Feb 2024

Oban Oban CSBOS 2 CSBOS 2
1
Duncan A F Campbell
1834 1 - 0
Crawford Macnab
1716
2
Stephen David Harvey
1667 0 - 1
Stuart Ballantyne
1635
3
Scott Kilgour
1636 1 - 0
Krishan Paterson
1349
4
Alistair W I Campbell
1618 1 - 0
Scott Higgins
5
Peter J Doris
1351 1 - 0
Douglas Lester
4 - 1

25th Feb 2024

CSBOS 2 CSBOS 2 Corstorphine Corstorphine
1
Crawford Macnab
1716 ½ - ½
Simon Mcguinness
1796
2
Stuart Ballantyne
1635 0 - 1
Chris Sykes
1766
3
Krishan Paterson
1349 0 - 1
Alistair Macnaughton
1647
4
Scott Higgins
1 - 0
Richard Dowling
1468
5
Douglas Lester
0 - 1
Angus Ruthven
1197
1½ - 3½

17th Mar 2024

CSBOS 2 CSBOS 2 Dundee City B Dundee City B
1
Richard Scott
1692 1 - 0
Andre Babin
1897
2
Ralph Jackson
1651 ½ - ½
Gary Weir
1881
3
Euan McDiarmid
1616 0 - 1
Alastair Dawson
1764
4
Alistair Forbes
1592 0 - 1
Iain Sneddon
1637
5
William Lindved
½ - ½
Joshua Crofts
1197
2 - 3

17th Mar 2024

Forth Valley B Forth Valley B CSBOS 2 CSBOS 2
1
Stephen Smith
1632 0 - 1
Richard Scott
1692
2
Alan Petrie
1572 1 - 0
Ralph Jackson
1651
3
Sean Flanagan
1557 ½ - ½
Euan McDiarmid
1616
4
David Hewitt
1513 0 - 1
Alistair Forbes
1592
5
William Cook
1492 0 - 1
William Lindved
1½ - 3½

Grading Data

Chess Scotland official grading results can be found here.